my account
[…] This type of documentation is sometimes referred to as a vaccine passport. 

Can a Business Require Proof of Vaccination for Customers?

Both Section 161.0085 of the Texas Health & Safety Code and Governor Abbott's Executive Order GA-39 address this issue. They both say that a business that receives public funds or a license or permit from the state of Texas may not require customers to provide proof of a COVID-19 vaccination.

Section 161.0085 states the following:

(c)  A business in this state may not require a customer to provide any documentation certifying the customer's COVID-19 vaccination or post-transmission recovery on entry to, to gain access to, or to receive service from the business.  A business that fails to comply with this subsection is not eligible to receive a grant or enter into a contract payable with state funds.

(d) Notwithstanding any other law, each appropriate state agency shall ensure that businesses in this state comply with Subsection (c) and may require compliance with that subsection as a condition for a license, permit, or other state authorization necessary for conducting business in this state.

This statute also states that Texas businesses are permitted to follow current public health guidelines regarding COVID-19 screening:

(e) This section may not be construed to: (1) restrict a business from implementing COVID-19 screening and infection control protocols in accordance with state and federal law to protect public health;

GA-39 states the following: