17009 views | 20 | Last updated on Nov 08, 2023 Criminal Law Minors
[…] Below are links to several age-based sex offenses in the Texas Penal Code that define the terms "child" and "minor." Also included are affirmative defenses for each offense. This is not an exhaustive list:
Statute | Offense | Definition | Affirmative Defense |
---|---|---|---|
Section 22.011 | Sexual assault | Defines child" as "a person younger than 17 years of age." | Includes a defense for an actor "not more than three years older than the victim," as long as the victim "was a child of 14 years of age or older," along with several other requirements. See the statute for more details. |
Section 21.11 | Indecency with a child | Defines "child" as "younger than 17 years of age, whether the child is of the same or opposite sex and regardless of whether the person knows the age of the child at the time of the offense." | Provides a defense for an actor "not more than three years older than the victim and of the opposite sex" who "did not use duress, force, or a threat against the victim" and "was not required to register for life as a sex offender," along with other exceptions and requirements. |